The Juro Privacy Policy

Hello. We are Juro Online Limited (known by humans as Juro). Here's how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

Open all + Close all -

Our role in your privacy

If you are a Juro customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you. If you are agreeing a contract through Juro, you should check the privacy policy of the Juro customer who sent you the contract - but we also tell you a bit about how we process your data on their behalf in the “What about if I’m just signing a contract through Juro?” section below.

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered Juro customer or a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA134298.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our customer, please also check the contracts between us: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What about if I’m just signing a contract through Juro?

If you are on the other side of a contract processed through Juro, but are not a registered user, we act as the ‘data processor’ of the Juro customer who has sent you the contract: this means we only process your data to help us provide our service to our customer, or in accordance with our customer’s instructions, or as required by law. Our customer is responsible for making sure that your personal data is treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws. That includes informing you how service providers (like us) collect and use data on their behalf.

When and how we collect data

From the first moment you interact with Juro, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here’s when and how we do this:

DATA YOU GIVE

DATA WE COLLECT

You browse any page of our website

You request a demo of Juro

We call you

You use Juro

You receive emails from us

You view and sign contracts

You chat with us for customer support

You connect integrations (like Slack)

You opt-in to marketing messages

Types of data we collect

Contact details

Your name, address, telephone number, email address...

Financial information

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details...

Data from your contracts

Your contract templates, smart fields, data integrated into contracts from third party providers, counterparty names and email addresses, comments, activity on contracts, signatures...

Data that identifies you

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version...

Data on how you use Juro

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions...

What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to to comply with the law.

What about children’s data?

Juro is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target Juro at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

How and why we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Keeping Juro running

Managing your requests (like inviting users, sending a contract to sign to a counterparty, connecting your Juro account to other services), login and authentication, remembering your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure.

Legal basis: contractlegitimate interests

Improving Juro

Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.

Legal basis for this data usage: contractlegitimate interests

Customer support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

Legal basis for this data usage: contract

Marketing purposes (with your consent)

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Legal basis for this data usage: consent

Here is what each of these "legal bases" mean:

Consent

You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

You can change your mind!

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at [email protected].

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or in our app
  • delivering, developing and improving the Juro service
  • enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and comms
  • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
  • enhancing data security

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests

Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but Juro and certain services (like Intercom) will not work effectively.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at [email protected].

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at [email protected].

You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • the categories of data we’re processing
  • the purposes of data processing
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behaviour). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide the Juro service to you.

You have the right to port your data to another service

We will give you a copy of your data in CSV or JSON so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of Juro.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

On the other side of a contract? You have rights too!

If you have signed a contract through Juro and you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the relevant Juro user. If you prefer, you can contact us at [email protected], and we will pass the request on to our user (please provide their name and, if possible, email address).

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For more information on our efforts to ensure your data is held in a secure manner, please see our data security policy.

And please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • You are responsible of your username and password: keep them secret and safe!
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on [email protected]

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in London and Riga and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How long do we store your data?

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 6 months from the last time you used Juro. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 6 years from the last time you used Juro or as agreed with you in a separate contract.

Third parties who process your data

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy. Where personal data is transferred to a third party in the United States we take steps to ensure that the organisation in question has a current certification with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce's International Trade Administration (ITA).

Here are the details of our main third-party service providers, and what data they collect or we share with them, where they store the data and why they need it:

Infrastructure

Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing

Amazon Web Services, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Data from your contracts
  • Data that identifies you

This is a web hosting provider: we use it to store contracts and other data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.

EU (or US if you ask us to)

MongoDB, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Data from your contracts
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use Juro

This is a hosted database provider: we use it to store data generated through your use of Juro.

US

Analytics

Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing

Google Analytics

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Juro
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

GoogleAnalytics is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity.

US

Heap, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Data on how you use Juro
  • How you use Juro
  • Cookies

This is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity .

US

Mixpanel, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Data on how you use Juro
  • How you use Juro
  • Cookies

This is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity .

US

Metabase, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Data that identifies you
  • How you use Juro
  • Contact details
  • Data from your contracts

This is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity .

US

Integrations (by your request)

Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing

Salesforce, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you

This enables us to integrate Salesforce data into contracts you produce using the service and store contracts in Salesforce.

US

Slack Technologies, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you

This enables us to facilitate communication between our users. When you authenticate with Slack, we share your data.

US

Google, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Data that identifies you
  • How you use Juro
  • Contact details
  • Cookies

This enables users to authenticate via Google and connect Google services like GoogleDrive, where contracts may be stored.

US

Comms

Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing

Sendgrid, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Juro

We use this service for sending, storing and tracking emails.

US

Sumo Group, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Juro
  • Cookies

This helps us collect email addresses for our mailing list and shows us analytics on how you read our blog.

US

Intercom, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Juro
  • Cookies

We use this service for customer communications, user interaction and helpdesk assistance.

US

Hubspot, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Data in how you use Juro
  • Cookies

We use this service for customer communications, hosting landing pages and sending marketing emails to those who have opted in

US

Payments

Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing

Stripe, Inc.

(Privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Financial information
  • Cookies

This service processes payments for us.

EU and US

Cookies

We use cookies. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with Juro. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave Juro, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

How can I block cookies?.

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies

Which specific cookies do we use?

Service provider Key cookies Purpose

Google, Inc.

NID

_ga

_gid

_gat

_gat_gtag_UA_68491880_5

Google Analytics uses cookies allows us to see information on the activities of visitors to our website and users of our service, including page views, source and time spent on Juro. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.

Intercom, Inc.

_mkra_ctxt

intercom-id-zrkld6mp

Intercom uses cookies to recognise particular people who have interacted with Intercom through Juro previously. This may be visitors to our website, Juro users or counterparties.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings

Mixpanel, Inc.

mp_3faa6269af6f6387b9542dcbed4f6d6d_mixpanel

Mixpanel uses cookies to help analyse how visitors arrive at and use the service, and provides us with statistical reports on activity. The information generated by the cookies or other technologies about your use of the Services (including IP address) is transmitted to Mixpanel and potentially stored on servers in the United States. Mixpanel will use this information to compile reports for us.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings.

Heap, Inc.

_hp2_id.3014805779

_hp2_ses_props.3014805779

_hp2_hld4605021571348642

_hp2_hld8898970323128733

_hp2_hld6696707121900611

Heap uses cookies to help analyse how visitors arrive at and use the service, and provides us with statistical reports on activity. The information generated by the cookies or other technologies about your use of the Services (including IP address) is transmitted to Heap and potentially stored on servers in the United States. Heap will use this information to compile reports for us.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings

Juro Online Limited

XSRF-TOKEN

ssid

We use these essential website cookies. These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with our services and to use some of our features so you can’t refuse them.

Hubspot, Inc.

__hssrc

Hubspotutk

__cfduid

__hstc

__hssc

Hubspot uses cookies to recognise particular people who have interacted with Juro previously. This may be visitors to our website, Juro users or contract counterparties.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings.

More info here.

LinkedIn, Inc.

BizoID

Lang

Lidc

serMatchHistory

bcookie

bscookie

LinkedIn offers us a share button that place cookies and use cookies to offer you personalised advertising. More info here.

Sumo, Inc.

__smVID

__smToken

Sumo uses cookies to recognise particular people who have interacted with Juro previously. This are visitors to our blog.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings

Making this policy great

Well done for getting to the bottom of this policy. We have designed it with help from Stefania Passera to be as transparent, useful and engaging as possible and we would love to hear your feedback on how we can make it even better - please contact us at [email protected] or click the intercom button in the bottom right hand corner.

Please don’t make this the last time you read it as we will post any changes on this page - significant changes will of course be notified to you by email.