The Juro Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your information and respecting your privacy. When you give us information about you or your business, you are trusting us to store and use that information responsibly. We will do what we can to earn that trust.

This is the Privacy & Cookies Policy for Juro Online Limited (“we” or “us”), which operates the Juro contract management solution by means of its website at www.juro.com (the “Service”).

This Privacy & Cookies Policy, together with our Terms of Use (or, if your business has signed one, our Services Agreement and or NDA) and any other documents referred to in them, sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us through the Service and any other services or plug-ins exchanging information with us.

By using the Service, you accept that this Privacy & Cookies Policy applies to you. Please read it carefully.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the ‘data controller’ and are responsible for this Privacy & Cookies Policy and the handling of your data. Our company number is 9684844, our VAT number is 218 3970 93 and our registered address is 1 Edge Street, London, W8 7PN. We are registered as a data controller at the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA134298.

Data we collect and store

In order to deliver the Service effectively, we may store and process the following data:

  • Contact data, e.g. name, address, city, postcode, telephone number, email address;
  • Financial data, e.g. bank account number, sort code, credit card details, debit card details;
  • Demographic data, e.g. postcode, sex or income;
  • Contract data, e.g. contract templates, Q&A answers, data integrated into contracts from third party providers, contract tokens, counterparty names and email addresses, comments, activity on contracts, signatures;
  • User identification data, e.g. IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geo-location information, operating system and version; and
  • User behaviour data, e.g. URL clickstreams, products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, page visit lengths, page interaction data, action based metrics; telephone numbers used to call us.

This happens when you interact with the Service (including reviewing and executing a contract by means of the Service) when you create an account, complete online questionnaires, integrated data sources, participate in any discussion board or social media function, enter a competition, correspond with us, or make any transactions with us. The collection of this data is sometimes automatic.

Data third parties collect from you or us

We may share your data with certain third parties (including but not limited to hosting providers, contractors, integration partners and our service providers) in order to deliver the Service to you.

We include, below, details on the relevant data collected or shared, the purposes for which such data is collected or shared and the main third party providers we may use that collect or share such data.

  • Amazon Web Services. Purpose: this is a web hosting provider we use to store contracts and other data you generate by using the Service; data collected: various including contracts, usage data. Privacy Policy.
  • Google Analytics. Purpose: this is a web analytics service, which allows us to track the use of the Service, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other Google services; data collected: usage data, cookies; service provider: Google Inc.; place of processing; USA. Privacy Policy.
  • Heap. Purpose: this is a web analytics service, which allows us to track the use of the Service, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other services; data collected: usage data, cookies; service provider: Heap, Inc; place of processing: USA. Privacy Policy.
  • Mixpanel. Purpose: this is a web analytics service, which allows us to track the use of the Service, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other services; data collected: usage data, cookies; service provider: Mixpanel, Inc; place of processing: USA. Privacy Policy.
  • Stripe. Purpose: this service processes payments for us; data collected: various, including personal, financial, card and transaction information; service provider: Stripe, Inc.; place of processing: USA. Privacy Policy.
  • Intercom. Purpose: customer communications and user interaction / helpdesk assistance; data collected: personal data, including name and email address; service provider: Intercom, Inc.; place of processing: USA. Privacy Policy.
  • MongoDB. Purpose: this is a hosted database provider that helps us stored data generated through your use of the Service. Data collected: various including usage data, contract data. Privacy policy.
  • Slack: Purpose: this enables us to facilitate communication between our users; data collected: webhooks, support interactions, usage data; service provider: Slack Technologies, Inc; place of processing: USA. Privacy Policy.
  • Salesforce: Purpose: this enables us to integrate Salesforce data into contracts you produce using the Service and our own CRM systems. Data Collected: various including contact data, user identification data, usage data; Service Provider: Salesforce.com,Inc. Place of Processing: USA. Privacy Policy

How your data is used

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Marketing purposes (e.g. advertising, commercial affiliation, interacting with social media, remarketing and behavioural targeting, interacting with online survey platforms, public relations, providing information, products and services that you ask for or (with your consent) which we think may interest you, permitting (with your consent) certain third parties to provide information about goods or services that we feel may interest you);
  • Improving your experience on the Service (e.g. interacting with support and feedback platforms, analytics, displaying content from external platforms, content performance and features testing, managing landing pages, heat mapping, traffic optimization, ensuring that our website content is presented to you in an effective manner, notifying you of any changes to our service, optimizing the pages you are directed to);
  • Helping us to deliver our services to you better (e.g. user database management, handling payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure, registration and authentication, carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into with you, measuring our performance in terms of sales or otherwise, maintaining accounts & records); and
  • Keeping in touch with you (e.g. contacting you directly, managing contact requests, managing contacts and sending messages, interacting with live chat platforms).
  • Analysing and aggregating your personal, usage and contract data with that of other users, for the purposes of optimising our products and services, and for our own and others’ research and analytics purposes. This may involve the application of machine learning or other profiling techniques to your data. Our use and disclosure of aggregated, anonymised data doesn’t involve our sharing anything personal to you, and we may disclose it to others for any purpose.

Cookies

We use cookies to store and collect information regarding your use of our Service.

A cookie is a small file containing data (a combination of letters and numbers) that our Service can send to your browser. It may be stored on your computer's hard drive and accessed by our web server or the servers of our third party service providers. This data can then be retrieved, which allows us to personalise your experience with us. To find out more, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. Session cookies allow customers to carry information across website pages, without requiring those customers to re-enter that information. These cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another website, or when you shut down your browser.

Persistent cookies allow a website to recognise users when they return to the website and to remember certain information about those users' preferences. These cookies stay on your computer until you manually delete them (see below for details on how to delete cookies).

Our Service uses cookies to help us personalize your experience on the Service. We may use both "persistent" and "session" cookies. We (or our third party service providers) may use the following types of cookies.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Service. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Service, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Service when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Service works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Service. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Google analytics, and the Google Analytics cookie, allows us to see information on the activities of users of our service including, page views, source and time spend on website. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy.

To opt out of Google’s use of cookie tracking, please visit Google’s ad settings page (http://www.google.com/settings/ads).

Mixpanel and Heap use cookies to help analyse how visitors arrive at and use the Service, and provides us with statistical reports on Services activity. The information generated by the cookies or other technologies about your use of the Services (including IP address) (the “Analytics Services Information”) is transmitted to Mixpanel and Heap and potentially stored on servers in the United States. Mixpanel and Heap will use the Analytics Services Information to compile reports on the activity on the Services for us. You may refuse the transmission of your Analytics Service Information by opting out (contact them for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your Cookies in your browser settings.

Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies, including Mixpanel's and Heap's use of Analytics Services Information.

Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all.

For more information on how to control your cookie and browser settings, or on how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Where we store your data

The personal data we collect is processed at our trading address and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified in the ‘Data Third Parties Collect From You Or Us’ section above.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

When we can give your data to third parties

If you sign or edit a contract by means of the service, or invite other users to do so, the fact that you have done so and details regarding your having done so (for example, time and date) will be disclosed to the other party or parties to the contract. If you work for a business, the same information will be made available to others in your business who have access to Juro.

We are allowed to release your information:

  • to businesses in our corporate group;
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • to a potential purchaser of us or a business in our corporate group;
  • to protect against fraud or credit risks; and
  • as required by law or when we believe that disclosing the information is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others or respond to a request from a governmental body.

Your rights

You may choose not to provide us with personal data and you may turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings. If you make these decisions, you may continue to use the website and browse its pages. However, we may not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at [email protected]

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right of access to the personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service. If you wish to exercise this right, please send a request in writing to:

Data Protection Manager Juro Online Limited 1 Edge Street, London, W8 7PN

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You have the right to access information we hold about you, together with an explanation of the categories of data being processed, the purposes of such processing, and the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed. You can also require us to provide you details of the period for which the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period) and information about your other rights regarding our use of your data. We will provide you with the information within one month of your request. If you ask us more than once, we have the right to apply a £10 charge to help cover the costs of processing your request.

You also have the following rights:

  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • The right to be ‘forgotten’ by us and have us erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of the Service.
  • The right to object to us using your data for the purposes of profiling you or making automated decisions about you (the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide you with the Juro service).
  • The right to ask us to port your data to another service (if technically feasible) or to provide you with a copy of data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format so that you can provide it to them. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

You can also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

To the extent that it does not involve disproportionate effort on our part, if you exercise any of the above rights we will tell any third parties to whom we have passed your data.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data. You should address any complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

We may show links on our website to the websites of other businesses. This Privacy & Cookies Policy applies only to the Service and not to any other websites. Each third party website may have privacy policies different from this Privacy & Cookies Policy and you should comply with these policies.

If you visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites or any loss you may encounter as a result of misuse of your data by third parties.

How secure is the data we collect?

We take your privacy seriously and have implemented this Privacy & Cookies Policy to help keep your personal and financial information secure. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from our website or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at your own risk.

Where we have given you a password, you are responsible for keeping such a password confidential. We ask that you do not share any password with anyone.

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on [email protected]

How long we will keep your data

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 6 months of your last use of the Service. We will delete your personal data from our archives after 6 years from your last use of the Service.

Miscellaneous

If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We may monitor and record phone conversations or email communications between you and our employees for training and quality assurance purposes.

You can read more about data protection law by visiting the Information Commissioner's website, where you can also view our data protection notification (number ZA134298).

If we change our Privacy & Cookies Policy, we will post any changes on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy.

Powered by Juro
Dmitriy Sergeev, senior developer of Juro.com
Hello! Here is an overview of how we protect the privacy of your data at Juro. Please get in touch any time if you have questions.